Privacy Statements


Privacy Statements

Vapotherm, Inc. / US Data Privacy Policy

Vapotherm, Inc. (here referred to as "Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit this website www.vtherm.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This privacy policy is intended for a US audience.

This policy applies to all items of personal information/data we collect supplied to us through whatever medium and including personal information contained within both email and fax communications generally and specifically:

In email, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website which provide dedicated non-browse-based interaction between you and this Website.

When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should choose not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy and all its terms. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance by you of these changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.


1. Information we collect about you and how we collect it

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, social security number or any other information the website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information").

That is about you but individually does not identify you.

About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP address and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties (for example, our business partners).

2. Information you provide to us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include but is not limited to:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

Records and copies of your correspondence (including email address) if you contact us.

Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

Details of any transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

Your search queries on the Website.

You may also provide information to be published or displayed ("posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively "User Contributions"). Any such User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your user Contributions. We cannot, therefore – and do not – guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorised persons.


3. Information we collect through automatic data collection technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

Information about your computer and internet connections, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may not include personal information but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service, including by enabling us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

Speed up your searches.

Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may then be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

Flash cookies

Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigate to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Web beacons

Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited these pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity.


4. Third party use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Some content or applications – including advertisements – on the Website are served by third-parties including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information including personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with internet-based advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third-parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used.


6. How we use your information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

To present our Website and its contents to you.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.

For any other purpose with your consent.


7. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

To a buyer or successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Vapotherm, Inc.'s assets whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Vapotherm, Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

To fulfil the purposes for which you provide it.

For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory requirement.

If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Vapotherm, Inc., our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


8. Choices about how we use and disclose your information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. You have the following control over your information:

Tracking technologies and advertising: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Disclosure of your information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to complianceadmin@vtherm.com.

Targeted advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to complianceadmin@vtherm.com.


9. Accessing and correcting your information

You may send us an email at complianceadmin@vtherm.com to request access to correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may choose not to accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change will violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.


10. Data security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our servers behind firewalls.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.


11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page (with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website Home page). If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address you have specified when communicating with us. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.


Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Vapotherm, Inc.

Attn: Compliance Administrator
22 Industrial Drive
Exeter, NH 03833

OR by Email to: complianceadmin@vtherm.com


UK Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Vapotherm, Inc. operating in the UK (here referred to variously as "the Company"/ "Vapotherm") use and protect any information that you give Vapotherm when you use this website. The policy applies to all items of personal data supplied to us through whatever medium and including personal data contained within both email and fax communications.

Vapotherm is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Vapotherm is under a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect. If you commission our services or request delivery of any item from us through whatever medium and including both email and fax communications we will only use personal information thereby collected in accordance with the law, including the UK Data Protection Act, 1998. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard data and we apply strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to it.


1. Do we share your Personal Data with other organisations?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy (and in any Privacy Notices where you give us your consent) we do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

However, we will share your Personal Data with our third party suppliers who need to process your data in order to fulfil your request. These third parties are required under contract not to use your Personal Data other than to promote the services requested by Vapotherm and to guarantee to our reasonable satisfaction that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your data whilst it is in their care.

You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with our contractors and third party service providers for the purpose of providing services to you.

If you send a testimonial or comment to us, we may post it on our site or use it in advertising materials. We will attribute your testimonial to you by posting your first and last initial or your first name and last initial or as otherwise authorized by you next to your testimonial on our site or advertising materials, if provided.

Regardless of any choices you may make regarding your Personal Data, Vapotherm may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Vapotherm or users of our services.

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and the terms under which you submitted your data.

If you provide Vapotherm with your contact details and agree to receive promotional messages, we may share your details with our affiliates or third-party businesses that offer goods or services that we believe may be of interest to our customers. Many customers appreciate the offerings they receive from such third parties; however, we allow you to opt out at any time of having your Personal Data shared with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties for the purpose of sending you relevant information.

Vapotherm may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1.1 What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
1.2 What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, including for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use this information to improve our medical device technology and related services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you with information about Vapotherm. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests;
  • To respond to any complaints we receive from you by email;
  • To track the success of our marketing activity
1.3 Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. Non-sensitive details (your email address, for example) are transmitted normally over the Internet but no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, any information that you send to us is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact complianceadmin@vtherm.com. Please note that the Vapotherm compliance function is based in the US and accordingly if emailing to this address from within the EU there may sometimes be a short delay before any communication can be reviewed and acted upon.

1.4 Use of children's data

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children/individuals under the age of 18. We do not display personal information about children on the site. If you are aged under 18 please seek your parent/guardians' permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Any such users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

1.5 How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or to any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

1.6 How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you wish to review and correct any information we hold about you (for example, if you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date) please email us at complianceadmin@vtherm.com. We may charge gbp10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. As referred to in clause 1.3 above, please note that the Vapotherm compliance function is based in the US and accordingly if emailing to address complianceadmin@vtherm. from within the EU there may sometimes be a short delay before any communication can be reviewed and acted upon.

1.7 Changing your mind about marketing messages and keeping your details up-to-date

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data. When you register on one of our Sites or respond to one of our communications or offers, we will ask you if you want to receive future communications from us. You may indicate consent to receipt of these communications by entering your personal details and choosing what information you would like to receive, or by not ticking the opt-out box provided.

Should you decide to stop receiving further communications from us, you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or, on some of our sites, by going to "Edit Your Profile", or "My Account" after you have logged in.

Despite your indicated communication preferences, we may send you notice of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

If you are contacting us by email or by post, please be sure to include your full name and address in your opt-out request in order to allow us to process your request for any changes to your preferences.

Note that we may retain changed or deleted information in our archives, but we will not keep any such information for longer than is reasonably necessary.


2. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

2.1 Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU"). By way of example, this may happen if any of our services are from time to time located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to any such transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

2.2 Your consent to this Agreement

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above. We reserve the right to modify this Policy in the future. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we would disclose it.

Germany Privacy Policy

Vapotherm, Inc. – Germany Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our website.
Vapotherm, Inc., operating in Germany (here referred to as variously “Vapotherm" / “the Provider") takes protection of your personal data very seriously and would like to ensure that as a user of the Vapotherm website and web applications, your privacy is protected. For this reason, we compiled this data protection privacy policy, in which we clarify how we handle the personal data that is gathered when you use our website and web applications. Vapotherm pledges to adhere to the requirements of the EU data protection guidelines and to the laws and regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany, in particular the Federal Data Protection Law (“BDSG") and the Telemedia Act (“TMG") and other regulations relevant to data protection in Germany.

Your personal information is in safe hands on our website! Data is encrypted using digital security systems before being sent to our server. We use technical measures to protect our website systems from breakdown, irreversible damage or unauthorized access. The following statement gives you (referred to here as the “User") an overview of how we can guarantee this protection and which data is retained and for what purpose(s).

1. Subject of this Policy
This Policy applies to items of personal data supplied to us through whatever medium and including personal data contained within email and fax communications. As defined by BDSG s.3(1), “personal data" provides details of personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable living person. These include such details as your name, street address, email address or 'phone number, as well as usage data such as your PC's IP address.

2. Collection and processing of personal data
As a general rule, we do not require you to provide personal data in order to make use of our web pages. However, we may require items of personal data in order to actually provide you with one or more of our services. This applies when sending you goods you have ordered, for example, and also in cases where we need to answer customer enquiries.

If you commission our services or request deliveries of our goods through whatever medium and including email and fax communications, then, as a rule, we will collect and store your data only to the extent that is required in order to provide the particular service or to fulfil the terms of the contract in question. In addition, we may also need to forward your personal data to other companies whom we have engaged for the purposes of service provision or contract fulfillment. When we engage in business activities such as – but not limited to – those described below, or provide services, we would like to be able to collect and store your personal data and we will request your express permission to do so at the relevant juncture:

  • Mailing you our newsletter;
  • Personalising our website for you;
  • Other services and offers where we require your express consent before collecting data.
If you have provided your email address when subscribing to our newsletter or any similar publication we may offer from time to time, we will also use your email address for internal marketing purposes until you unsubscribe.

3. Use and transfer of personal data
The personal data provided by the User will be used by the Provider only for the purpose of the technical administration of the web site and for the fulfillment of the User's wishes and requirements in order to reply to a query or to complete the contract closed with him. The Provider only uses this data for product related surveys and marketing purposes either if the User has given his or her agreement or – if legal provisions allow - has not refused to permit this use.

You can withdraw this statement of consent at any time, effective for the future. All you need to do is send an email to the following address: complianceadmin@vtherm.com. Please note that the Vapotherm compliance function is based in the US and accordingly if emailing to this address from within the EU there may sometimes be a short delay before any communication can be reviewed and acted upon. The User's personal data will expressly not be sold to a third party. The User's personal data will only be passed on or otherwise transferred to a third party within the framework of a data processing agreement according to clause 11 BDSG for accounting purposes and for marketing support.
If certain conditions are fulfilled, the Provider is authorized to collect, process and use personal data that are required for the purpose of disclosing and preventing illegal usage and for the enforcement of claims. Also, if necessary in an individual case, the Provider is entitled to record, process and use the user data and related data of those involved to identify, limit and eliminate defects and faults in communication systems.
Pursuant to the applicable provisions, the Provider is also entitled to provide the prosecution authorities and courts with information for the purposes of prosecution.

4. Use of cookies
The Vapotherm website and applications use so-called 'cookies' in several places. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the user's web browser. Browser cookies are used to make our service more user-friendly, efficient and secure, to identify you as a User during your visit to the website and while using the Provider's services, and to save technical data on your computer to help individual services work correctly. Most of the cookies used by the Provider are so-called “session-cookies". These are automatically deleted when you are finished visiting our website or using our service.

Our website makes use of the Google Analytics web service from Google, Inc. Google Analytics also utilizes cookies. Examples of the items of data collected include your operating system, your browser, your IP address, the web page you accessed before visiting our site (the referrer URL) and the time and date of your visit. The information generated by the text file (cookie) about the use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. This use is made anonymously.
Of course, you may also browse our websites without using cookies. If you do not want us to be able to recognize your computer, then you can prevent cookies being saved to your hard disk by configuring the setting “Do not accept cookies" in your browser. For details of how to change this setting, please consult your browser developer's User Guide.

5. Purpose-driven Data Usage
We observe the principles of purpose-driven data usage and we therefore collect, process and store your personal data only for the purpose(s) for which you have provided us with this data. Without your express permission, we will never pass your personal data on to third parties in cases where this is not required in order to provide a service or to fulfill the terms of a contract. Certain government bodies and local authorities are authorized to request information. However, we will provide data only in such cases where this provision is mandated by law or if we are obliged to do so by a court order.

6. Security
The Provider carries out extensive technical and organizational security measures to protect the User's personal data against loss and misuse. The User's data is stored in a secure operating environment that is not publicly accessible. In certain cases, particularly when using the Provider's web application, personal data is encrypted during transmission by means of Secure Socket Layer (“SSL") technology. This means that communication between the User's computer and the Provider's servers uses a recognized encryption technique.

If the User contacts the Provider by email, the Provider informs the User that the confidentiality of the transmitted information cannot be guaranteed. The content of unencrypted emails can be viewed by third parties. The Provider therefore recommends always sending highly confidential information by post.

7. Data retention
Your data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for our service delivery, or for as long as we are legally required to store it.

8. Right to information and right of withdrawal
Your trust is important to us. Because of this we will always answer any questions you may have about the use of your personal data. You may request details of your data files from us at any time, at no cost and without giving a reason. You may also withdraw your consent to our collection and utilization of your data at any time. If you would like to do this (or if you wish to contact us for any other reason relating to data privacy) please contact us at the address given below.
If you have questions that are not answered by this statement, or if you would like to receive more detailed information on any point, please contact the Vapotherm privacy officer at the following address (and please note that the privacy officer is based in the US and accordingly if contacting her by email from within the EU there may sometimes be a slight delay before any communication can be reviewed and acted upon):

Vapotherm, Inc.,

Lauren Milligan Compliance Administrator
Tel. 1 (603) 658-0589
Fax. 1 (603) 218-6111
Email: complianceadmin@vapotherm.com
Vapotherm, Inc. – Datenschutzerklärung Deutschland

Wir freuen uns über Ihr Interesse an unserer Website.
Das in Deutschland tätige Unternehmen Vapotherm, Inc. (hier nachstehend als „Vapotherm“ sowie „der Betreiber“ bezeichnet) nimmt den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sehr ernst und möchte sicherstellen, dass Sie sich als Nutzer der Website und Webanwendungen von Vapotherm auf den Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre verlassen können. Deswegen haben wir diese Datenschutzerklärung erarbeitet, in der wir unseren Umgang mit den personenbezogenen Daten erläutern, die bei Ihrer Verwendung unserer Website und Webanwendungen erhoben werden. Vapotherm verspricht, den Anforderungen der EU-Datenschutzrichtlinien und den Gesetzen und Verordnungen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland nachzukommen, insbesondere dem Bundesdatenschutzgesetz („BDSG“) und dem Telemediengesetz („TMG“) sowie weiteren einschlägigen Datenschutzbestimmungen in Deutschland.

Ihre persönlichen Informationen sind auf unserer Website in guten Händen! Die Daten werden vor der Übertragung auf unseren Server durch digitale Sicherheitssysteme verschlüsselt. Wir setzen technische Maßnahmen ein, um unsere Website-Systeme vor Ausfall, irreversiblen Schäden oder unbefugtem Zugriff zu schützen. Die nachfolgende Erklärung gibt Ihnen (nachstehend als der „Nutzer“ bezeichnet) einen Überblick darüber, wie wir diesen Schutz gewährleisten sowie welche Daten gespeichert werden und für welche(n) Zweck(e).

1. Gegenstand dieser Erklärung
Diese Erklärung gilt für personenbezogene Daten, die uns über ein jegliches Medium bereitgestellt werden, einschließlich von personenbezogene Daten, die in E-Mails und Faxmitteilungen enthalten sind. Nach den Definitionen in § 3 Abs. 1 BDSG sind „personenbezogenen Daten“ Einzelangaben über persönliche oder sachliche Verhältnisse einer bestimmten oder bestimmbaren natürlichen Person. Hierunter fallen Angaben wie Ihr Name, Ihre Postanschrift, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse oder Ihre Telefonnummer, aber auch Nutzungsdaten wie die IP-Adresse Ihres Rechners.

2. Erhebung und Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten
Im Allgemeinen ist es für die Nutzung unserer Webseiten nicht erforderlich, dass Sie uns personenbezogene Daten angeben. Wie benötigen aber gegebenenfalls Ihre personenbezogene Daten für die eigentliche Erbringung einer oder mehrerer unserer Dienstleistungen. Dies gilt zum Beispiel bei der Zusendung von bestellten Waren sowie auch bei der Beantwortung von Kundenanfragen.

Wenn Sie uns über ein jegliches Medium einschließlich von E-Mails und Faxmitteilungen mit der Erbringung von Dienstleistungen oder der Lieferung von Waren beauftragen, erheben und speichern wir Ihre Daten grundsätzlich nur in dem Umfang, in dem dies zur Erbringung der betroffenen Dienstleistung oder zur Erfüllung der Bestimmungen des betreffenden Vertrags notwendig ist. Darüber hinaus müssen wir gegebenenfalls Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an andere Unternehmen weitergeben, die wir mit der Erbringung von Dienstleistungen oder Abwicklung von Verträgen beauftragt haben. Falls wir Geschäftstätigkeiten ausüben, wie zum Beispiel – jedoch nicht abschließend – die nachstehenden, oder Dienstleistungen erbringen, möchten wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten erheben und speichern und werden Sie zum entsprechenden Zeitpunkt um Ihre ausdrückliche Genehmigung ersuchen:

  • Zusendung unseres Newsletters;
  • Personalisierung unserer Website;
  • weitere Dienstleistungen und Angeboten, bei denen vor der Datenerhebung Ihre ausdrückliche Einwilligung erforderlich ist.
Wenn Sie bei der Anmeldung für unseren Newsletter oder ähnliche Publikationen, die wir gegebenenfalls anbieten, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse angegeben haben, nutzen wir Ihre E-Mail-Adresse auch für eigene Werbezwecke, bis Sie sich abmelden.

3. Nutzung und Übermittlung von personenbezogenen Daten
Die vom Nutzer bereitgestellten Daten werden vom Betreiber nur zur technischen Administration der Website und zur Erfüllung der Wünsche und Anforderungen des Nutzers genutzt, um Anfragen zu beantworten oder den mit ihm abgeschlossenen Vertrag zu erfüllen.
Der Betreiber nutzt diese Daten nur dann für produktbezogene Umfragen oder Marketingzwecke, wenn der Nutzer entweder die Zustimmung zu dieser Nutzung erteilt hat oder – falls die gesetzlichen Bestimmungen dies zulassen– diese Zustimmung nicht verweigert hat.

Sie können diese Einwilligungserklärung jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen. Hierzu genügt eine E-Mail an die folgende Adresse: complianceadmin@vtherm.com. Bitte beachten Sie, dass sich die Compliance-Funktion von Vapotherm in den USA befindet und dass es daher bei E-Mails von innerhalb der EU an diese Adresse manchmal zu kurzen Verzögerungen bei der Bearbeitung einer Mitteilung kommen kann. Die personenbezogenen Daten des Nutzers werden ausdrücklich nicht an Dritte verkauft. Die Weitergabe oder Übermittlung auf eine andere Weise der personenbezogenen Daten des Nutzers an Dritte erfolgt nur im Rahmen einer Datenverarbeitungsvereinbarung gemäß § 11 BDSG für Buchhaltungszwecke und für Marketing-Unterstützung.
Wenn bestimmte Bedingungen erfüllt sind, ist der Betreiber zur Erhebung, Verarbeitung und Nutzung von personenbezogenen Daten befugt, die für die Aufdeckung und Verhinderung von unrechtmäßiger Nutzung und der Geltendmachung von Forderungen notwendig sind. Sofern dies in einem Einzelfall erforderlich ist, hat der Betreiber auch das Recht zur Aufzeichnung, Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Nutzer- und verbundenen Daten der Betroffenen, um Mängel und Fehler in Kommunikationssystemen zu identifizieren, einzugrenzen und zu beseitigen.
Laut den geltenden Bestimmungen hat der Betreiber auch das Recht, den Strafverfolgungsbehörden und Gerichten Informationen zu Zwecken der Strafverfolgung bereitzustellen.

4. Verwendung von Cookies
Die Website und Anwendungen von Vapotherm verwenden an verschiedenen Stellen sogenannte „Cookies“. Bei den Cookies handelt es sich um kleine Textdateien, die im Webbrowser des Nutzers gespeichert werden. Browser-Cookies dienen dazu, unser Angebot nutzerfreundlicher, effizienter und sicherer zu gestalten, Sie während Ihres Besuches der Website und der Nutzung der Dienste des Betreibers als Nutzer zu identifizieren und technische Daten auf Ihrem Rechner zu speichern, damit individuelle Leistungen ordnungsgemäß funktionieren können. Die meisten der vom Betreiber verwendeten Cookies sind sogenannte „Sitzungs-Cookies“. Sie werden nach Ende Ihres Besuches unserer Website oder Ihrer Nutzung unserer Dienste automatisch gelöscht.

Unsere Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Online-Dienst von Google, Inc. Google Analytics verwendet auch Cookies. Beispiele der erhobenen Daten umfassen Ihr Betriebssystem, Ihren Browser, Ihre IP-Adresse, die vor dem Zugriff auf unsere Site von Ihnen besuchte Webseite (Referrer-URL) sowie Datum und Uhrzeit Ihres Besuchs. Die durch diese Textdatei (Cookie) erzeugten Informationen über die Nutzung der Website werden an Server von Google in den Vereinigten Staaten übertragen und dort gespeichert. Google benutzt diese Informationen, um Ihre Nutzung unserer Website auszuwerten, um Reports für Website-Betreiber über Website-Aktivitäten zu erstellen und um weitere, mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Google kann diese Informationen auch an Dritte übermitteln, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist oder soweit diese Dritte die Informationen im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. Diese Nutzung erfolgt anonymisiert.
Natürlich können Sie unsere Website auch ohne Cookies durchblättern. Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass wir Ihren Computer erkennen, können Sie das Speichern von Cookies auf Ihrer Festplatte verhindern, indem Sie die Browsereinstellung „keine Cookies akzeptieren“ wählen. Sie können nähere Informationen zum Ändern dieser Einstellung im Benutzerhandbuch Ihres Browser-Entwicklers finden.

5. Zweckgebundene Datenverwendung
Wir beachten die Grundsätze der zweckgebundenen Datenverwendung. Deshalb erheben, verarbeiten und speichern wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur für den Zweck bzw. die Zwecke, für den bzw. die Sie uns diese Daten bereitgestellt haben. Ohne Ihre ausdrückliche Einwilligung geben wir keinesfalls Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte weiter, sofern dies nicht zur Erbringung einer Dienstleistung oder der Erfüllung von Vertragsbestimmungen notwendig ist. Bestimmte Regierungsstellen und Kommunalbehörden sind dazu befugt, Informationen zu verlangen. Auch in solchen Fällen erfolgt eine Übermittlung von Daten nur, insofern dies durch Gesetz zwingend geregelt ist oder wir durch einen gerichtlichen Beschluss dazu verpflichtet sind.

6. Sicherheit
Der Betreiber führt umfassende technische und organisatorische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen durch, um die personenbezogenen Daten des Nutzers vor Verlust und Missbrauch zu schützen. Die Daten des Nutzers werden in einem sicheren Betriebsumfeld gespeichert, das nicht öffentlich zugänglich ist. In bestimmten Fällen und insbesondere bei der Nutzung der Webanwendung des Betreibers werden personenbezogene Daten während der Übermittlung mittels SSL-Technologie (Secure Socket Layer, „SSL“) verschlüsselt. Das bedeutet, dass für die Kommunikation zwischen dem Rechner des Nutzers und den Servern des Betreibers ein anerkanntes Verschlüsselungsverfahren eingesetzt wird.

Wenn der Nutzer den Betreiber per E-Mail kontaktiert, weist der Betreiber den Nutzer darauf hin, dass die Vertraulichkeit der übermittelten Informationen nicht gewährleistet ist. Der Inhalt unverschlüsselter E-Mails kann von Dritten eingesehen werden. Deshalb empfiehlt der Betreiber für die Übermittlung streng vertraulicher Informationen stets den Postweg.

7. Datenspeicherung
Ihre Daten werden nur solange gespeichert, wie dies zur Erbringung unserer Dienstleistungen notwendig ist, oder solange wir gesetzlich zur Speicherung verpflichtet sind.

8. Auskunfts-und Widerrufsrecht
Ihr Vertrauen ist uns wichtig. Deshalb beantworten wir gerne alle Ihre Fragen betreffend der Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten. Sie können jederzeit ohne Angabe von Gründen kostenlos Informationen über Ihre bei uns gespeicherten Daten verlangen. Sie können auch jederzeit Ihre Einwilligung zur Erhebung und Nutzung Ihrer Daten widerrufen. Um dieses Widerrufsrecht auszuüben (oder bei anderen Fragen und Anliegen in Bezug auf Datenschutz), setzen Sie sich bitte mit uns unter der nachstehende Adresse in Verbindung.
Sollten Sie weitere Fragen haben, die hier nicht beantwortet werden, oder wenn Sie zu einem Punkt genauere Informationen wünschen, wenden Sie sich bitte über die folgende Adresse an die Datenschutzbeauftragte von Vapotherm (und beachten Sie dabei bitte, dass sich die Datenschutzbeauftragte von Vapotherm in den USA befindet und es deshalb bei E-Mail-Kontakten von innerhalb der EU manchmal zu kurzen Verzögerungen bei der Bearbeitung von Mitteilungen kommen kann):

Vapotherm, Inc.,

Lauren Milligan
Sachbearbeiterin Compliance
Tel.: +1-603-658-0589
Fax: +1-603-218-6111
E-Mail: complianceadmin@vapotherm.com

France Data Privacy Policy

Vapotherm, Inc. operating in France ( here referred to as variously "the Company"/" Vapotherm") values its customers and knows that they care about how their personal data is used and shared. Vapotherm appreciates the trust its customers place in it, and ensures that all personal data is treated appropriately. This notice describes the privacy policy ("the/this Policy") of Vapotherm for customers residing in France.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Vapotherm website and providing us with your information, you agree to be bound by this Policy. We will not do anything with your data except as directed by you or as otherwise set out in this Policy, as may be amended from time to time. If you do not agree to this Policy (or where applicable any relevant terms and conditions) you must not use this Website and/or submit your personal data to us.

If you are under the age of 18 or do not understand the consequences of providing consent to be bound by this Policy, you must not submit any personal data to us through whatever means unless you have the consent of – and are supervised by – a parent or legal guardian.

1. Privacy Policy
Vapotherm shall obtain personal information from each customer in accordance with the data privacy laws in France, particularly Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and pursuant also to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament. The Company will at all times use its best endeavors to protect personal information by managing it in an appropriate and strict manner.

2. Collection and Use of Customer Information
(1) Site visitors can freely explore this Website largely without having to reveal any personal data. On occasion, however, it may be necessary for Vapotherm to gather information on you for a specific purpose. We will always inform you when we are collecting such information and the purpose for doing so. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this.

The Company may ask customers communicating in any way with Vapotherm (including through visiting the Vapotherm website or completing a survey or filling in forms on the Vapotherm website and whether through use of email or fax communication systems) to voluntarily provide personal information. The following items of personal information may be collected by Vapotherm:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Company
  • Job Title and Role
  • CV (if submitted by you)
  • Records of the customer's visits
  • Billing Information
Other details necessary for the performance of a contract or order may also be collected.If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also keep a record of your visits to the Vapotherm website, including details of resources that you choose to access.

The above items and any personal information provided through any other type of customer contract with Vapotherm (and any subsequent information provided by the customer either in addition to or amending the existing registered personal information) will be hereinafter called the "Customer Information".

(2) The Company will collect and use the Customer Information for the following purpose:-

  • To reply to any enquiries raised by you;
  • To make this Website available to you;
  • To provide our services to you or fulfill the terms of a contract;
  • To contact you, to solicit further information as appropriate and /or necessary;
  • Any type of order or contract fulfilment, and subsequent services;
  • Direct mail for announcing new products/services and events;
  • Service improvement study;
  • Internal market research;
  • Competition entry; and/or
  • Improving the quality of our website content and user experience.
  • Any such other purpose as may be appropriate and/or necessary in all the circumstances.

If you wish us not to contact you or hold information about you or use it for any other purpose, please contact us.

3. Joint use of Customer Information
(1) The Company will use the Customer Information provided by customers jointly among Vapotherm and any of its related group companies.

(2) Any joint use of the Customer Information referred to in clause 3 (1) will be conducted within the scope of the purposes of use specified in clause 2 (2) or otherwise noted at the point of collection. The Company will assume full responsibility for all requests for disclosure, amendment, deletion etc. of the Customer Information to be jointly used. Customers should contact the customer contact center referenced in clause 7 below to request disclosure, amendment or deletion of their Customer Information.

4. Provision of Customer Information to Third Party
(1) Customer Information collected will not be disclosed to any third party except as follows:
  • As we may be required to do so by process of law;
  • In circumstances where you indicate your choice to receive promotional materials from third parties;
  • To provide services to you or to fulfill the terms of a contract;
  • If you apply for a job vacancy;
(2) Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken steps to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

(3) Other than as specified in clause 4(1), 4(2) and 5(2) or unless otherwise provided for by law, the Company will not disclose or provide the Customer Information to any third party without obtaining the relevant customer's consent.

5. Management of Customer Information
(1) The Customer Information provided will be appropriately kept and managed in accordance with the laws of France.

(2) The Company may sometimes employ an external service provider to perform the processing or management of the Customer Information. In that case, the Company will perform any necessary and appropriate supervision over such service provider.

6. Security Measures
We have adopted security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of data processing. Nevertheless, Vapotherm cannot guarantee that the security measures adopted for the protection of the Website and for data and information transmission on www.vtherm.com will prevent or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or of loss of data. It is advisable that your computer is always provided with software devices for the protection of network data transmission/receipt (such as updated anti-virus systems) and that your Internet services provider has taken appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for example, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).

7. Cookies
Vapotherm may use automatic systems of data collection such as cookies. A cookie is a device transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user. It does not contain intelligible information but it allows linking between an Internet user and his/her personal information provided by the user on www.vtherm.com. Cookies are disseminated by our servers and no one may gain access to the information contained in them. Only Vapotherm processes the information collected by these cookies, in an anonymous way.
Each Internet browser allows the deletion of cookies after each session. Your Internet browser contains instructions on how to carry out these procedures of deletion should you wish to do so. Please access the information on your Internet browser if you do wish to delete cookies. The acceptance of automatic procedures of collection of data and the use of cookies are necessary for the use of the Website and its services, including the purchase of products. Please note, however, that if you do choose to start the procedure of deleting cookies, Vapotherm cannot guarantee that all web pages of www.vtherm.com will be displayed, or that certain services will be supplied.

7. Period of Retention and Use of Customer Information
(1) Subject to clause 8(3) below, Vapotherm will retain and use the Customer Information until the Customer requests that Vapotherm deletes the Customer Information.

8. Customer Information, Disclosure, Amendment or Deletion
(1) With respect to the disclosure of, amendment to or deletion of the contents of the Customer Information, please refer to the following Customer Information management officer at Vapotherm:complianceadmin@vtherm.com
Please note that the Customer Information management officer is based in the US and accordingly if contacting him from within the EU there may sometimes be a slight time delay before any communication can be reviewed and acted upon.
(2) We rely on you to ensure that your information is complete, accurate and up to date. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to your information.
(3) In any case where a customer who has voluntarily submitted Customer Information to the Company does not interact or otherwise communicate with the Company for an extended period of time, the Company may delete Customer Information submitted by that Customer and registered in the Company's systems. If the Customer subsequently makes a request to the Company for disclosure, amendment, deletion etc. of their Customer Information after it has been destroyed by the Company, the Company will inform them of such fact.

9. Governing Law and Control
This Privacy Policy relating to Vapotherm Inc.'s operation in France is governed by French law and, in particular, by the rules of the CNIL (Commission Nationale l'Informatique et des Libertes) which governs the processing of personal data carried out by anyone who is domiciled or has registered offices in France. The CNIL guarantees that processing of personal data will be carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedom of individuals, as well as of their dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, identity, and to the right to personal data protection.
Vapotherm, Inc. opérant en France (ci-après désigné soit « la Société », soit « Vapotherm ») attache de l'importance à ses clients et sait qu'ils sont soucieux de la manière dont leurs données à caractère personnel sont utilisées et partagées. Vapotherm apprécie la confiance que ses clients lui accordent et garantit que toutes les données à caractère personnel seront traitées de manière appropriée. Le présent document décrit la politique de confidentialité (« la Politique / la présente Politique ») de Vapotherm qui est applicable aux clients résidant en France.

En accédant au site Internet de Vapotherm, en naviguant sur ce site ou en l'utilisant de quelque façon que ce soit et en nous transmettant vos informations, vous acceptez d'être lié par la présente Politique. Nous utiliserons vos données uniquement selon vos directives ou bien de la manière indiquée au titre de la présente Politique, qui peut être modifiée périodiquement. Si vous n'acceptez pas la présente Politique (ou, le cas échéant, toutes conditions générales pertinentes) vous ne devez pas utiliser ce site Internet et/ou nous transmettre vos données à caractère personnel.

Si vous avez moins de 18 ans ou si vous ne comprenez pas les conséquences de consentir à être lié par la présente Politique, vous ne devez pas nous transmettre des données à caractère personnel par quelque moyen que ce soit, à moins d'avoir le consentement de – et d'être supervisé par – votre père/mère ou un tuteur légal.

1. Politique de confidentialité
Vapotherm obtiendra des informations personnelles de la part de chaque client, conformément à la législation française sur la confidentialité des données, notamment la loi n°78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 et conformément également à la Directive 95/46/CE du Parlement européen. La Société fera toujours tout son possible pour protéger les informations personnelles en les gérant d'une manière appropriée et rigoureuse.

2. Collecte et utilisation des Informations Clients
(1) Les internautes peuvent explorer librement ce site Internet, le plus souvent sans avoir à révéler des données à caractère personnel. Il est cependant parfois nécessaire que Vapotherm recueille des informations à votre sujet pour une finalité particulière. Nous vous informerons toujours lorsque nous collectons ce genre d'informations en vous indiquant la raison de cette collecte. Nous tenons à nous conformer à votre demande de respect de la vie privée et nous nous efforçons de vous fournir des canaux de communications qui facilitent cela

La Société peut demander aux clients qui communiquent par un moyen quelconque avec Vapotherm (y compris en consultant le site Internet de Vapotherm ou en remplissant des questionnaires ou des formulaires sur le site Internet de Vapotherm ou en utilisant des systèmes de communication par courriers électroniques ou télécopies) de fournir volontairement des informations personnelles. Les éléments d'informations personnelles suivants peuvent être collectés par Vapotherm :
  • Adresseélectronique
  • Nom
  • Numéro de téléphone
  • Adresse
  • Date de naissance
  • Société
  • Intitulé du poste et fonctions
  • CV (si vous en avez soumis un)
  • Enregistrements des consultations du site par le client
  • Informations de facturation
D'autres détails nécessaires à l'exécution d'un contrat ou d'une commande peuvent également être collectés.

Si vous nous contactez, nous pouvons garder une trace de cette correspondance. Nous pouvons également garder une trace de vos consultations du site Internet de Vapotherm, y compris le détail des ressources auxquelles vous accédez.
Vapotherm, Inc. opérant en France (ci-après désigné soit « la Société », soit « Vapotherm ») attache de l'importance à ses clients et sait qu'ils sont soucieux de la manière dont leurs données à caractère personnel sont utilisées et partagées. Vapotherm apprécie la confiance que ses clients lui accordent et garantit que toutes les données à caractère personnel seront traitées de manière appropriée. Le présent document décrit la politique de confidentialité (« la Politique / la présente Politique ») de Vapotherm qui est applicable aux clients résidant en France.

En accédant au site Internet de Vapotherm, en naviguant sur ce site ou en l'utilisant de quelque façon que ce soit et en nous transmettant vos informations, vous acceptez d'être lié par la présente Politique. Nous utiliserons vos données uniquement selon vos directives ou bien de la manière indiquée au titre de la présente Politique, qui peut être modifiée périodiquement. Si vous n'acceptez pas la présente Politique (ou, le cas échéant, toutes conditions générales pertinentes) vous ne devez pas utiliser ce site Internet et/ou nous transmettre vos données à caractère personnel.

Si vous avez moins de 18 ans ou si vous ne comprenez pas les conséquences de consentir à être lié par la présente Politique, vous ne devez pas nous transmettre des données à caractère personnel par quelque moyen que ce soit, à moins d'avoir le consentement de – et d'être supervisé par – votre père/mère ou un tuteur légal.

(2) La Société collectera et utilisera les Informations Clients aux fins suivantes :

  • Répondre à vos demandes de renseignements ;
  • Mettre le site Internet à votre disposition ;
  • Vous faire notre prestation de services ou remplir les termes d'un contrat ;
  • Vous contacter et demander les informations complémentaires jugées appropriées et/ou nécessaires ;
  • Exécuter tout type de commande ou de contrat et les services associés ;
  • Publipostage direct pour l'annonce de nouveaux produits / services et événements ;
  • Études pour l'amélioration des services ;
  • Études internes de marché ;
  • Participation à des concours ; et/ou
  • Amélioration de la qualité du contenu de notre site Internet et de l'expérience des internautes
  • Toute autre fin s'avérant appropriée et/ou nécessaire compte tenu des circonstances.
Si vous ne souhaitez pas que nous vous contactions ou que nous détenions des informations à votre sujet ou que nous les utilisions à toute autre fin, veuillez nous contacter.

3. Utilisation conjointe des Informations Clients
(1) La Société utilisera les Informations Clients transmises par les clients conjointement entre Vapotherm et les sociétés apparentées à son groupe.

(2) Toute utilisation conjointe des Informations Clients mentionnée à la clause 3(1) sera réalisée dans le cadre des fins d'utilisation précisées à la clause 2 (2) ou comme cela est par ailleurs noté au moment de la collecte. La Société assumera la pleine responsabilité concernant toutes les demandes de divulgation, de modification, de suppression, etc. des Informations Clients devant être utilisées conjointement. Les clients doivent contacter le centre de contact clientèle mentionné à la clause 7 ci‑dessous pour demander la divulgation, la modification ou la suppression de leurs Informations Clients.

4. Transmission des Informations Clients à des tiers
(1) Les Informations Clients collectées ne seront divulguées à aucun tiers, sauf dans les cas suivants :
  • Dans la mesure où nous sommes légalement tenus de le faire ;
  • Lorsque vous indiquez que vous souhaitez recevoir des offres promotionnelles de la part de tiers ;
  • Pour vous fournir des services ou pour remplir les termes d'un contrat ;
  • Si vous postulez à un emploi ;
(2) En raison de la nature mondiale de l'infrastructure de l'Internet, les informations que vous transmettez peuventêtre transférées à destination de pays situés hors de l'Espace économique européen qui n'ont pas mis en place des mesures de protection semblables à celles énoncées au titre de la présente politique en ce qui concerne vos données et leur utilisation. Nous avons toutefois pris les mesures nécessaires pour nous efforcer d'améliorer la sécurité de vos informations. En soumettant vos informations, vous consentez à ces transferts.
(3) Sauf dans les cas prévus aux clauses 4(1), 4(2) et 5(2) ou sauf disposition contraire prévue par la loi, la Société ne divulguera pas ou ne fournira pas les Informations Clients à des tiers sans obtenir le consentement du client concerné.

5. Gestion des Informations Clients

(1) Les Informations Clients fournies seront conservées de manière appropriée et gérées conformément aux dispositions de la loi française.

(2) La Société peut parfois avoir recours à un prestataire de service externe pour effectuer le traitement ou la gestion des Informations Clients. En l'occurrence, la Société procédera à la supervision nécessaire et appropriée de ce prestataire de service.

6. Mesures de sécurité Nous avons adopté des mesures de sécurité afin de protéger les données à caractère personnel contre les risques de destruction accidentelle ou illicite, de perte accidentelle, d'altération, de divulgation non autorisée ou d'accès non autorisé et contre toutes les autres formes illicites de traitement de données. Cependant, Vapotherm ne peut pas garantir que les mesures de sécurité adoptées pour la protection du site Internet et pour la transmission des données et des informations sur www.vtherm.com empêcheront ou excluront tout risque d'accès non autorisé ou de perte de données. Il est recommandé que votre ordinateur soit toujours équipé de dispositifs logiciels pour la protection de la transmission / réception de données sur le réseau (notamment des systèmes antivirus mis à jour) et que votre fournisseur de services Internet ait pris les mesures appropriées pour la sécurité de la transmission de données sur le réseau (par exemple, installation de pare-feu et filtres anti-spam).

7. Témoins de connexion (Cookies)

Vapotherm peut utiliser des systèmes automatiques de collecte de données, notamment des cookies. Un cookie est un dispositif transmis sur le disque dur d'un internaute. Il ne contient aucune information intelligible, mais il permet d'établir un lien entre un internaute et les informations personnelles qu'il a transmises surwww.vtherm.com. Les cookies sont envoyés par nos serveurs et personne ne peut avoir accès aux informations qu'ils contiennent. Seul Vapotherm traite les informations collectées par ces cookies, de manière anonyme.
Chaque navigateur Internet permet la suppression des cookies après chaque session. Votre navigateur Internet contient des instructions permettant de suivre ces procédures de suppression si vous le souhaitez.
Veuillez accéder à l'information sur votre navigateur Internet si vous souhaitez supprimer les cookies. L'acceptation des procédures automatiques de collecte de données et de l'utilisation de cookies est nécessaire pour l'utilisation du site Internet et de ses services, y compris pour l'achat de produits. Il convient toutefois de noter que si vous choisissez de commencer la procédure de suppression des cookies, Vapotherm ne peut pas garantir que toutes les pages Internet de www.vtherm.com s'afficheront ou que certains services seront fournis.

7. Durée de conservation et d'utilisation des Informations Clients
(1) Sous réserve de la clause 8(3) ci-dessous, Vapotherm conservera et utilisera les Informations Clients jusqu'à ce que le Client demande leur suppression à Vapotherm.

8. Informations Clients, divulgation, modification ou suppression

(1) En ce qui concerne la divulgation, la modification ou la suppression du contenu des Informations Clients, veuillez vous adresser au responsable de la gestion des Informations Clients chez Vapotherm, qui est indiqué ci-dessous : complianceadmin@vtherm.com Veuillez noter que le responsable de la gestion des Informations Clients est situé aux États-Unis d'Amérique et donc, si vous le contactez à partir de l'UE, il est parfois possible qu'il y ait un léger délai avant que la communication soit examinée et traitée.
(2) Nous comptons sur vous pour vous assurer que les informations vous concernant sont complètes, exactes et à jour. Veuillez nous informer sans délai de tout changement de vos informations.
(3) Lorsqu'un client qui a volontairement communiqué des Informations Clients à la Société n'a aucune interaction ou autre communication avec la Société pendant une période prolongée, la Société pourra supprimer les Informations Clients communiquées par ce Client qui sont enregistrées dans les systèmes de la Société. Si le Client demande par la suite à la Société la divulgation, la modification, la suppression, etc. de ses Informations Clients après leur destruction par la Société, celle-ci l'informera de ce fait.

9. Droit et contrôle applicables

La présente Politique de Confidentialité relative aux activités de Vapotherm Inc. en France est régie par le droit français, notamment par les règles de la CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) qui régissent le traitement des données à caractère personnel effectué par toute personne domiciliée en France ou dont le siège social est situé en France. La CNIL garantit que le traitement des données à caractère personnel sera effectué dans le respect des droits fondamentaux et de la liberté des individus, ainsi que de leur dignité, avec une référence particulière à la confidentialité, à l'identité et au droit à la protection des données à caractère personnel.
Les éléments susvisés et toute information personnelle transmise par le biais de tout autre type de contrat client avec Vapotherm (et toute information fournie ultérieurement par le client pour supplémenter ou modifier les informations personnelles déjà enregistrées) seront ci-après désignés les « Informations Clients ».